Stages Schedules

FRIDAY, MAY 18

*schedule subject to change

NORTH STAGE

5:15 – 5:45 pm
Dionysios Dance Group: Greek Dance

6:00 – 6:30 pm
Celtic Scottish Dance: Scottish Dance

6:45 – 7:30 pm
Halau Hula Kahealani: Hawaiian Dance

7:45 – 8:45 pm
Ballet Folklorico de las Americas: Mexican Dance

9:00 – 10:00 pm
Rumba Libre Band: Latin American Dance Music

SOUTH STAGE

5:15 – 5:45 pm
Ballet Folklorico Quetzalcoatl: Mexican Folk Dance

6:00 – 6:45 pm
Bazeen: Music of North Africa

7:00 – 7:30 pm
Bulgarka: Bulgarian Folk Dance

7:45 – 8:30 pm
Tausala Productions: Polynesian Dance

9:00 – 10:00 pm
Red Branch: Irish Music

EAST STAGE

5:30 – 6:00 pm
Folklore Sabor Latino: Mexican Folk Dance

6:15 – 7:00 pm
Brazilian Roots: Brazilian Music

7:30 – 8:00 pm
Wat Dhammagurnaran Dancers: Thai Dance

8:15 – 8:45 pm
Harry James & Friends: Navajo Music

9:00 – 10:00 pm
Mariachi de mi Terra: Mariachi Music

OTHER PERFORMANCES

7:00 – 7:30 pm
Wasatch & District Pipe Band: Scottish Music (East Lawn)

8:00 – 8:30 pm
Salt Lake Capoeira: Brazilian Music & Dance (East Lawn)

SATURDAY, MAY 19

*schedule subject to change

NORTH STAGE

12:15 – 1:00 pm
Swiss Chorus Edelweiss: Alphorns & Music of Switzerland

1:00 – 1:30 pm
Kulturang Pilipino Ensemble of Utah: Filipino Dance

1:45 – 2:15 pm
Nuevas Raices de Bolivia: Bolivian Dance

2:30 – 3:15 pm
Chaskis: Peruvian Folk Music

3:30 – 4:00 pm
Jambo Africa Drummers: Burundi Drumming Group

4:15 – 5:00 pm
New Zealand-American Society – HIONA: Maori Music & Dance

5:15 – 5:45 pm
Okinawa Kenjinkai: Okinawan Dance

6:00 – 7:00 pm
Latin Roots: Latin Dance Music

7:15 – 8:00 pm
De Colores: Mexican Folk Dance

8:15 – 8:45 pm
Divya School of Dance: Bollywood Dance

9:00 – 10:00 pm
Samba Fogo: Afro-Brazilian Music & Dance

SOUTH STAGE

12:15 – 1:00 pm
Ballet Folklorico Tutulli & Weber Stage Ballet Folklorico: Dance of Mexico

1:15 – 2:00 pm
Los Hermanos de los Andes: Andean Music

2:15 – 2:45 pm
Lac Viet Band: Vietnamese Music

3:00 – 4:00 pm
Ararat Band: Armenian Music

4:15 – 5:00 pm
Latin Dance Heritage: Latin Dance

5:15 – 5:45 pm
Rinceoiri Don Spraoi: Irish Dance

6:00 – 6:45 pm
Sabor Tropical: Cumbia, Salsa, Merengue, & Bachata

7:00 – 7:30 pm
Karpaty Dance Ensemble: Polish & Ukrainian Dance

7:45 – 8:45 pm
Pennyland Band: Irish & Scottish Music

9:00 – 10:00 pm
Malialole Music & Dance: Polynesian Music & Dance

EAST Stage

12:15 – 12:45 pm
Salt Lake Chinese Dance Arts: Chinese Dance

1:00 – 1:30 pm
Ulhaas: Bengali Dance

1:45 – 2:15 pm
Robb “Little Owl” Martin: Native American Flute & Storyteller

2:30 – 3:00 pm
Best of Africa Cultural Group: Rwandan & Burundian Dance

3:15 – 3:45 pm
Wat Lao Salt Lake Buddaharam Dancers: Laotian Dance

4:00 – 4:30 pm
Kausachun Peru: Peruvian Dance

4:45 – 5:15 pm
Kargi Kala Kendra: Indian Dance

5:45 – 6:30 pm
Mensajeros Del Tempo: Latin American Music

7:30 – 8:15 pm
Amoon & Goga Group: Pakistani Music

8:30 – 9:00 pm
Flamenco Del Lago: Spanish Flamenco Dance

9:15 – 10:00 pm
Rio Bravo Conjunto Los Castillos: Tex Mex Music

OTHER PERFORMANCES

12:15 – 12:45 pm
Kalari Movement: Kalaripayatti Martial & Healing Arts (East Lawn)

1:15 – 2:00 pm
Folk Arts Online Panel Discussion sponsored by Google Fiber (Panel Stage)

2:30 – 2:50 pm
Watoto Wa Africa: Congolese Dance & Drummers (Panel Stage)

3:45 – 4:30 pm
Pasifika Enriching Arts of Utah Panel Discussion (Panel Stage)

3:30 – 4:00 pm
Vietnamese Lion Dancers (East Lawn)

5:15 – 5:45 pm
Tongan Free Wesleyan Church of America Brass Band: Tongan Music (East Lawn)

5:30 – 6:00 pm
Nepalese Community Dancers: Nepalese Dance (Panel Stage)

7:30 – 7:45 pm
Iranian American Society of Utah: Iranian Dance (Panel Stage)

SUNDAY, MAY 20

*schedule subject to change

NORTH STAGE

12:15 – 12:45 pm
KUD Rastko: Serbian Dance

1:00 – 1:45 pm
Anton Family Band: Lebanese Music

2:00 – 2:30 pm
Mountain West Highland Dance Association: Scottish Dance

2:45 – 3:30 pm
James Romero y Los Amigos: New Mexican Music

3:45 – 4:15 pm
Ballet Folklorico Newara: Mexican Dance

4:30 – 5:15 pm
Chris Dokos Band: Greek Music

5:30 – 6:00 pm
Pow Wow Family of Salt Lake: Native American Dance

6:15 – 7:00 pm
Boys Evangelist of the Holy Trinity: Gospel Music

SOUTH STAGE

12:15 – 1:00pm
Utah’Ko Triskalariak: Basque Dance

1:15 – 1:45 pm
Salt Lake Scandi Dancers: Scandinavian Dance

2:00 – 2:30 pm
Akiko Kaneshiro Okinawa Folk Song & Art Group: Okinawa Music & Dance

2:45 – 4:45 pm
Intertribal Pow Wow Demonstration: Native American Music & Dance

5:00 – 5:30 pm
Khemera Dancers: Cambodian Dance

5:45 – 6:15 pm
Divya School of Dance: Classical Indian Dance

6:30 – 7:00 pm
Viva el Folklore: Latin American & European Dance

EAST STAGE

12:15 – 1:00 pm
Desibels: Indian Music

1:15 – 1:45 pm
Lean Chinese Arts Dance School: Chinese Dance

2:00 – 2:30 pm
Utah Tibetan Association: Tibetan Dance

2:45 – 3:15 pm
Bhutanese Community in Utah: Bhutanese Dance

3:30 – 4:15 pm
Venezuela Cantando & Dancers: Venezuelan Music & Dance

4:30 – 5:00 pm
Men of Valor: Gospel Music

5:30 – 6:15 pm
Desert Wind: ‘Chassidic Influenced’ Jewish Music

6:30 – 7:00 pm
WestSide Dance: Mexican Dance

OTHER PERFORMANCES

1:15 – 2:00 pm
Traditional Arts in Urban Spaces Panel Discussion (Panel Stage)

1:30 – 2:00 pm
Poleviyaoma Hopi Group: Hopi Music & Dance (East Lawn)

2:30 – 2:45 pm
Nepalese Community Association: Nepalese Children’s Fashion Show (Panel Stage)

3:00 – 3:45 pm
Community Education Panel Discussion (Panel Stage)

4:00 – 4:30 pm
Salt Lake Scots: Scottish Bagpipe Music (East Lawn)

5:30 – 6:15 pm 
Kenshin Taiko: Japanese Drumming (East Lawn)