Schedule of Events

Download the PDF

FRIDAY, MAY 19

NORTH STAGE

5:15 – 5:45 pm
Rinceoiri Don Spraoi: Irish Dance

6:00 – 6:30 pm
Harry James: Navajo Music

6:50 – 7:20 pm
Maliaole: Polynesian Dance

7:30 – 8:00 pm
Bulgarka: Bulgarian Music & Dance

9:00 – 10:00 pm
Omar Souleyman (Special Guest Artist)

SOUTH STAGE

5:15 – 5:45 pm
De Colores: Mexican Dance

6:00 – 6:45 pm
Chile Una Postal: Chilean Music and Dance

7:00 – 7:30 pm
Celtic Country Dancers: Scottish Dance

7:45 – 8:15 pm
Halau Hula O Kahealani: Hawaiian Music & Dance

8:30 – 9:00 pm
Divya School of Dance: Indian Dance

9:15 – 10:00 pm
Ballet Folklorico de Las Americas & Sol de Jalisco Mariachi Band: Latin American Music & Dance

EAST STAGE

5:30 – 6:15 pm
Amoon & Goga Group: Music of Pakistan

6:30 – 7:15 pm
Ararat Band: Armenian Music

7:30 – 8:00 pm
Robb Little Owl: Native American Music

9:15 – 10:00 pm
Red Branch: Irish Music

OTHER EVENTS

8:15 – 8:45 pm
Wasatch & District Pipe Band: Scottish Music (East Lawn)

SATURDAY, MAY 20

NORTH STAGE

12:15 – 1:00 pm
Latin Dance Heritage: Latin American Dance

1:15 – 1:45 pm
Utah Tibetan Association: Tibetan Dance

2:00 – 2:30 pm
Ballet Folklorico Tutulli & WSU Ballet Folklorico: Dance of Mexico

2:45 – 3:15 pm
Best of Africa: Rwandan & Burundian Dance

3:30 – 4:00 pm
PAAU – Pilipino American Assoc. of UT: Filipino Dance

4:15 – 5:00 pm
New Zealand-American Society – HIONA: Maori Music & Dance

5:15 – 6:00 pm
Kausachun Peru: Peruvian Dance

6:15 – 7:00 pm
Tausala Productions: Polynesian Dance

7:15 – 7:45 pm
Kargi Kala Kendra – Classical Indian Dance

8:00 – 8:45 pm
Dionysios: Greek Dance

9:00 – 10:00 pm
Ballet Folklorico Citlali & Mariachi de Mi Tierra: Mexican Music & Dance

SOUTH STAGE

12:15 – 12:45 pm
Mountain West Highland Dancers: Scottish Dance

1:00 – 1:30 pm
German Chorus Harmonie: German Music

1:45 – 2:15 pm
Okinawa Kenjinkai: Okinawan Dance

2:30 – 3:00 pm
Nuevas Raices: Bolivian Dance

3:15 – 3:45 pm
Island Traditions: Polynesian Dance

4:00 – 4:45 pm
Swiss Chorus Edelweiss: Swiss Music & Dance

5:00 – 5:30 pm
Kulturang Pilipino Ensemble of Utah: Filipino Dance

5:45 – 6:15 pm
Utah Hispanic Dance Alliance: Latino Dance

6:30 – 7:00 pm
Pow Wow Family (SLC): Native American Dance

7:15 – 7:45 pm
Leah Dance Company: Chinese Dance

8:00 – 9:00 pm
Rumba Libre: Latin Music & Dance

9:15 – 10:00 pm
Feagaiga O Ali’i: Samoan Music & Dance

EAST EVENTS

1:00 – 1:45 pm

Mensajeros del Tiempo – Latin American Music

2:00 – 2:30 pm
Watoto Wa Africa: Congolese Dance

2:45 – 3:15 pm
Wat Lao Salt Lake Buddharam: Laotian Dance

3:30 – 4:00 pm
Nino Reyos: Native American Music

4:15 – 4:45 pm
Wat Dhammagunaran: Thai Dancers

5:00 – 5:45 pm
Chaskis – Peruvian Music

6:00 – 6:45 pm
Rio Bravo – Conjunto Los Castillos: Tejano Music

7:00 – 7:45 pm
Brazilian Roots – Brazilian Music

8:00 – 8:45 pm
Desibels: Indian Music

 

OTHER EVENTS

1:30 – 2:30 pm
Meet the Artist Craft Panel: “Utah’s Native Artisans” (Panel Tent)

3:45 – 4:15 pm
Vietnamese Lion Dancers (East Lawn)

3:45 – 4:45 pm
Meet the Artist Craft Panel: “Traditional Crafts – Both Work & Art” (Panel Tent)

4:45 – 5:15 pm
Tongan Free Wesleyan Church of American Brass Band: Tongan Music (East Lawn)

 

SUNDAY, MAY 21

NORTH STAGE

12:15 – 1:00 pm
Salt Lake Scandi Dancers: Scandinavian Dance

1:15 – 1:45 pm
Karen Community of Utah: Burmese Dance

2:00 – 2:45 pm
Utah’ko Triskalariak: Basque Music & Dance

3:00 – 3:45 pm
James Romero y Los Amigos: New Mexican Music

4:00 – 4:30 pm
Okinawan Folk Song & Arts Group: Okinawan Music

4:45 – 5:30 pm
Desert Wind: Israeli Music

5:45 – 6:15 pm
Karpaty Dance Ensemble: Polish & Ukrainian Dance

6:30 – 7:00 pm
Khemera Dance Troupe: Cambodian Dance

SOUTH STAGE

12:30 – 1:00 pm
Ballet Folklorico Newara: Mexican Dance

1:15 – 1:45 pm
Rastko Serbian Dancers: Serbian Dance

2:00 – 2:45 pm
Anton Family Band: Lebanese Music

3:00 – 5:00 pm
Intertribal Pow Wow Demonstration: Native American Music & Dance

5:15 – 6:00 pm
Kenshin Taiko: Japanese Drumming

6:15 – 6:45 pm
Nepalese Association of Utah: Nepali Dance

EAST STAGE

1:00 – 1:30 pm
Lac Viet Band: Vietnamese Music

1:45 – 2:30 pm
Venezuela Cantando: Venezuelan Music

3:30 – 4:00 pm
Mon Community Dancers: Burmese Dance

4:30 – 5:15 pm
Chris Dokos Band: Greek Dance Music

5:25 – 5:45 pm
Anatolia Cultural Center: Whirling Dervish Performance

5:45 – 6:15 pm
Boys Evangelist of the Holy Trinity: African American Music

6:30 – 7:00 pm
Bazeen: North African Music

OTHER EVENTS

1:00 – 1:30 pm
Salt Lake Capoiera: Brazilian Dance (East Lawn)

1:00 – 2:00 pm
Meet the Artist Craft Panel: “Are We in Utah?” (Panel Tent)

2:15 – 2:45 pm
Poleviyaoma Hopi Dancers: Hopi Music & Dance (East Lawn)

3:45 – 4:15 pm
Vietnamese Lion Dancers (East Lawn)

4:15 – 5:15 pm
Meet the Artist Craft Panel: “Art From Utah Refugee Community” (Panel Tent)

5:00 – 5:30 pm
Chinese Performing Arts Group: Chinese Dragon (East Lawn)